2019 results of Nasego Vertical and Nasego Trophy

International Mountain Running race and Vertical Kilometer

May 18 and 19, 2019 | Casto (BS) - Italy

At the KM Verticale Italian Championships in Casto (BS) it is pure spectacle and the records fall. The phenomenal Austrian Andrea Mayr wins. The Italian championships were also up for grabs: Valentina Belotti is the Italian women's champion, Davide Magnini wins the race and the men's title.

After the vertical km, the Nasego Trophy awarded the long distance Italian titles.

2019 Nasego Vertical Results

TOP TEN WOMEN

1. Andrea Mayr (Austria) SVS Schwechat – 38’39” – new record

2. Pimitive Nyriora (Rwanda) GS Orecchiella Garfagnana – 42’38”

3. Valentina Belotti (Italy) Atl. Alta Valtellina – 43’06”

4. Elisa Sortini (Italy) Atl. Alta Valtellina – 44’40”

5. Katarzyna Kuzminska (Poland) Atletica Canavesana – 45’34”

6. Corinna Ghirardi (Italy) US Malonno – 45’45”

7. Camilla Magliano (Italy) ASD Pod. Torino – 46’39”

8. Chiara Giovando (Italy) Atl. Monte Rosa Fogu A. – 47’52”

9. Roberta Ciappini (Italy) La Recastello Radici Group – 48’05”

10. Arianna Pasero (Italy) Atl. Valle di Cembra – 48’26”

TOP TEN MEN

1. Davide Magnini (Italy) Atl. Valli di Non e Sole – 35’17”

2. Elhousine Elazzoui (Marocco) Tornado Running – 35’38”

3. Hannes Perkmann (Italy) Sportler Team – 36’13” 2°

4. Sylvain Cachard (France) EA Grenoble – 36’29”

5. Andrew Douglas (GBR) Iverclyde AC – 36’42”

6. Patrick Facchini (Italy) SA Valchiese – 37’01”

7. Henri Aymonod (Italy) Corrintime – 37’27”

8. Tiziano Moia (Italy) Gemona Atletica SRL – 37’35”

9. Micheal Galassi (Italy) Timaucleulis – 37’49”

10. Andrea Rostan (Italy) Atl. Saluzzo – 38’02”

2019 Nasego Trophy Results

TOP TEN WOMEN

1. Lucy Wambui Murigi (Kenya) – 1h52’23” – new record

2. Sarah McCormack (Ireland) – 1h53’25”

3. Erica Ghelfi (Italy) A.S.D. Podistica Valle Varaita- 1h54’29”

4. Charlotte Morgan (Great Britain) – 1h56’26”

5. Elise Poncet (France) – 1h57’20”

6. Lorenza Beccaria (Italy) Atletica Saluzzo – 1h58’01”

7. Francesca Ghelfi (Italy) A.S.D. Podistica Valle Varaita – 1h59’04”

8. Barbara Bani (Italy) Freezone – 1h59’49”

9. Martina Chialvo (Italy) A.S.D. Podistica Valle Varaita – 2h06’06”

10. Cecilia Basso (Italy) G.S. Orecchiella Garfagnana – 2h06’08”

TOP TEN MEN

1. Andrew Douglas (Scotland) – 1h35’37”

2. Sylvain Cachard (France) – 1h36’51”

3. Robert Surum (Kenya) – 1h37’06”

4. Julien Rancon (France) – 1h37’29”

5. Martin Dematteis (Italy) Corrintime – 1h38’11”

6. Elazzaoui Elhousine (Marocco) - 1h38’24”

7. Gabriele Bacchion (Italy) Tornado – 1h38’44”

8. Alberto Vender (Italy) Valchiese – 1h38’53”

9. Bernard Dematteis (Italy) Corrintime – 1h39’36”

10. Alessandro Rambaldini (Italy) Atl. Valli Bergamasche Leffe – 1h39’50”

Pics

Andrea Mayr 2019 Vertical Nasego

Andrea Mayr 2019 Vertical Nasego

Davide Magini 2019 Vertical Nasego

Davide Magnini 2019 Vertical Nasego

Andrew Douglas 2019 Nasego Trophy

Andrew Douglas 2019 Nasego Trophy

Lucy Murigi 2019 Nasego Trophy

Lucy Murigi 2019 Nasego Trophy

Official website: www.trofeonasegocorsainmontagna.com
Facebook page: trofeonasego

Published